Outstanding Volunteer

Outstanding Volunteer

Background: Previously the Outstanding Division Member award, this award is presented to an individual who has contributed faithfully to the advancement of the industry through Association activities or related service.

___________

2018

Lloyd Singleton, FCHP

University of Florida Lake County Extension

___________

2017

Phil Rucks

Rucks

Phillip Rucks Citrus Nursery, Frostproof, FL

Learn More

2016

Julie Forrest

Forrest

Stallings Crop Insurance Corp., Lakeland, FL

Learn More

2015

Deb Joneck

Joneck

Florida Coast Equipment, Inc., Boynton Beach, FL

Learn More

2014

Mike Tevelonis

Tevelonis

Botanics Wholesale, Homestead, FL

Learn More

2013

Mary Schneider

Schneider

FNGLA Miami-Dade Chapter Office, Homestead, FL 

Learn More

2012

Ed Bravo

bravo

Big Trees Plantation, Newberry, FL

Learn More

2011

Cindy Hall

Hall

Cobble Systems, Orlando, FL

Learn More

2010

Billy Butterfield

butterfield

Ameriscapes Landscape Mgmt, Orlando, FL

Learn More

Outstanding Volunteers


2009: Outstanding Volunteer - Gary Bird, BWI Companies Inc.
2008: Outstanding Division Member - Allied - Regina Thomas; Citrus - John Gose; Floriculture - Terry Howe; Foliage - Gina Mazzie; Garden Center - Erik Friedli; Landscape - Mike McMurry, FCLC; Woody Ornamental - Jamie Hayes, FCLC
2007: Allied - Carolan Mahr; Floriculture - Alan Shapiro, FCHP; Foliage - Randy Strode; Garden Center - Paul Brock, FCHP; Landscape - Wayne Tharpe, FCLC; Woody Ornamental - Rosemary Warner
2006: Allied - Tra Huddleston; Floriculture - Dave Self; Foliage - Kerry Herndon; Garden Center - Theresa Riley; Landscape - Harold Jenkins, FCLC; Woody Ornamental - Chris Reese, FCHP
2005: Allied - Peter Goodwin; Floriculture - Terri Cantwell; Foliage - Nancy McDonald; Garden Center - Jason Platzer; Landscape - Joe Baglia; Woody Ornamental - Sylvia Gordon
2004: Allied - Joseph "Skip" Levin; Floriculture - Jim Knox; Foliage - Rachel Tippit; Garden Center - Steve Seaton; Landscape - Joy Dorst; Woody Ornamental - P.J. Klinger
2003: Allied - Ron O'Connor; Floriculture - Liz Stevens; Foliage - Chet Peckett; Garden Center - Donna Caple; Landscape - Billy Butterfield; Woody Ornamental - Dr. Derek Burch
2002: Allied - Wendell Hollenbeck; Floriculture - Robert D. Mitchell; Foliage - Gail Rinck; Garden Center - Richard Carroll; Landscape - Gail Allbritton; Woody Ornamental - Mike Marshall
2001: Allied - Wes Parrish; Floriculture - Paul Cummiskey; Foliage - Linda Truppman; Garden Center - Kevin Riley; Landscape - Greg Charles; Woody Ornamental - Steve Brown