About FNGLA

FNGLA Hall of Fame

 

Established in 1977 as the Foliage Hall of Fame, this award was expanded in 2001 to include all industry segments with recipients prior to 2001 considered

Award Criteria:
A lifetime achievement award given to an individual who has given unselfishly of their time and effort having contributed to the industry through pioneering, teaching, production, legislation, marketing, services or research.

2016 Hall of Fame Inductee

P.J. Klinger
Brantley Nurseries
Longwood, FL

Watch the Video



2015 Hall of Fame Inductee

Hugh Gramling
Tampa Bay Wholesale Growers (retired)
Plant City, FL

Watch the Video




2014 Hall of Fame Inductees

Jake Koornneef
Delray Plants Co.
Venus, FL

Watch the Video


Larry Walker
Nurserymen's Sure-Gro Corp.
Vero Beach, FL

Watch the Video


 

2013 Hall of Fame Inductee

Irv Betrock
Betrock Information Systems
Hollywood, FL

Watch the Video


2012 Hall of Fame Inductees

Terril Nell
University of Florida

Watch the Video

Katy Moss Warner
American Horticulture Society

Watch the Video


2011 Hall of Fame Inductees

Jim Knox
Knox Nursery, Inc.

Watch the Video

Joseph Shaw
Shaw Nursery & Landscape Co.

Watch the Video

 

2010 Hall of Fame Inductees

Barwald

M. W. Billy Barwald
Barwald's Nursery & Landscape, Jacksonville, FL

Watch the Video


Hendry

Helen Johnson Hendry
Everglades Nursery, Fort Myers, FL

Watch the Video (begins at 5:12)

Raimondi

Mike Raimondi
Mike's Green Thumb, Delray Beach, FL

Watch the Video (begins at 11:03)

2009
Roy Davis of Tampa Wholesale Nursery; William Reese, FCHP of Greenbriar Nurseries; and, Alexander "Lex" Ritter of Far West Botanicals

2008
Tommy Hofmann of Hofmann's Wholesale Nursery

2007
Kenneth St. Germain

2006
Colleen Boggs and Lin Taber

2005
William A. Messina and Joe Hoak

2004
Harmon Carroll and Tony Costa

2003
Ronald B. Lambert and Bob J. Plyler

2002
Raymond B. "Bunny" Hogshead, Don May, Norman Hickerson, Joe Welker III & Fount May

2001
Robbie Roberson and Roy Rood

2000
Albert Kraft

1999
Jerome Soowal, Earl Nelson and B.P. Nelson

1998
Paul Bellinger and Karl Korstad

1997
Dr. Richard Henley

1996
Nat DeLeon and Carl Pearlstein

1995
Joe Cialone, Sr., Earl J. New

1994
Gerry Leider

1993
Ralph Faircloth, Sr., Richard (Dick) Fuhr

1992
Richard (Dick) Rosacker

1991
Hermann Engelmann, Julius Roehrs

1990
B.L. Cobia

1989
Jack R. Christmas, Dr. Charles Conover

1988
Ray Oglesby

1987
Jose A. Costa, Sr.

1986
James B. Voster, Sr.

1985
John E. Brown, Frederick C. Gloeckner

1984
Phillip R. Cialone , Robert McColley

1982
Dr. Alfred B. Graf

1980
Michael M. Leider

1979
Everett Conklin

1978
Harry M. Smith, Harry Ustler, Elichi Yoshida

1977
Raymond C. Hogshead, Professor Alex Laurie, John S. Masek