About FNGLA

Chapter Awards


FNGLA Outstanding Chapter Leader Award

Starting in 2016, FNGLA's Outstanding Chapter President Award & Outstanding Chapter Secretary/Treasurer Award merged and expanded to create the FNGLA Outstanding Chapter Leader Award.

This award is presented toan individual who has served their chapter with excellence. While this new award may go to a person serving as a chapter officer, it is not limited to only chapter presidents and secretary/treasurers.

Outstanding Chapter Leader Award

2017 Recipient


Outstanding Chapter Leader
Christy Savage, Betrock Information Systems, Inc.

Christy is the current president of the FNGLA Broward Chapter and has brought new energy to the chapter. Her enthusiasm for all things FNGLA and her extensive network helps Christy encourage new people to get involved with the chapter where their talent can make the most difference. Christy is untiring and, while serious about the industry issues, makes sure there’s fun included at each meeting.

 

2016 Recipients

Pinder


Heather Blake

Chestnut Hill Tree Farm
Alachua, FL

Frontunners Chapter

Watch the video

Pinder


Jenn Helms-Shelley

Railroad Nursery, Inc,
Homestead, FL

Miami-Dade Chapter

Watch the video

 

 

Outstanding Chapter President

2015 Recipient

Pinder


Amanda Hèbert

Big Earth Landscape Supply, Inc, Tampa, FL

Tampa Bay Chapter

Watch the video

2014 Recipient

Pinder


Shaun Brown

Shade Tree Farm, Inc.
Frontrunners Chapte
r

Watch the video

2013 Recipient

Pinder


Vickie Parrish

Parrish Nursery, Inc.
Broward Chapte
r

Watch the video

2012 Recipient

Pinder


Shawn Thomas

B & L Landscape Co., Inc.
Northeast Chapte
r

Watch the video

2011 Recipient

Pinder


Joey Quinn

Quintessence Nursery
Palm Beach Chapte
r

Watch the video

2010 Recipient

Pinder


Terri Pinder, FCHP
Pinder's Nursery
Treasure Coast Chapter

Watch the video

 

2009
Anthony Burzo, FCLC, FCLD - Broward Chapter

2008
Michael McAneny, FCHP - Treasure Coast Chapter
Sanford "Sandy" Stein - Miami-Dade Chapter

2007
Frank Giglia, Jr. - Lake Region Chapter

2006
Debora Laramee, FCHP - Pinellas Chapter

2005
Regina Thomas - Action Chapter
Chris Reese - Frontrunners Chapter

2004
Michael Holloway - Action Chapter
Rosemary Warner - Central East Coast Chapter

2003
William H. Reeve IV - Broward Chapter

2002
Pat Muntz - Palm Beach Chapter

2001
Nancy McDonald - Action Chapter

2000
Pat Ford - Palm Beach Chapter

1999
Buck Wurster - Northeast Chapter

1998
Maria Buffington - Frontrunners Chapter

1997
Kathy Stearns - Coastal Springs Chapter

1996
Bob Wiederhold - Central East Coast Chapter

1995
Mark Byrd - Action Chapter


Outstanding Chapter Secretary/Treasurer

2015 Recipient

Pinder


Chandler Green

Green Heron, LLC
Naples, FL

FNGLA Royal Palm Chapter
- Treasurer

Watch the video

2014 Recipient

Pinder


Lou Harrelson

Salmon's Wholesale Nursery, Inc.
Frontrunenrs Chapter - Treasurer

Watch the video

2013 Recipient

Pinder


Cindy Hall

Cobble Systems
Treasure Coast Chapter
Secretary

Watch the video

2012 Recipient

Pinder


John Schwind

Steele Truck Sales
Royal Palm Chapte
r – Treasurer

Watch the video

2011 Recipient

Secretary

Allbritton

Jamie Ross
The Potting Bench
Northeast Chapter

Treasurer

Allbritton

Judy Leiby, FCHP
Cherry Lake Tree Farm
Action Chapter

2010 Receipient

Allbritton

Gale Allbritton, FCHP, FCLD
Magnolia Grex & Associates
FNGLA Big Bend Chapter

Watch the video

2009
Lisa Greer - Miami-Dade Chapter

2008
Rebecca Grillo - Coastal Springs Chapter

2007
Jane Spurling - Miami-Dade Chapter

2006
Revital "Revi" Carmi - Action Chapter

2005
Cindy Bosnyak - Northeast Chapter

2004
Brian DeVane - Frontrunners Chapter

2003
Deborah Perkins - Royal Palm Chapter

2002
Debbie Frelick - Coastal Springs Chapter

2001
Chris Reese - Frontrunners Chapter

2000
Wes Parrish - Dade Chapter

1999
Tim Petro - Royal Palm Chapter

1998
Tangie Faria - Action Chapter

1997
Karen Norris - Lake Region Chapter

1996
Paul Polomsky - Royal Palm Chapter

1995
Alfie Hamilton - Broward Chapter


Judges' Special Recognition Award

2010 Winner:

Desmond

Bonnie Desmond, FCHP, FCLD
FNGLA Pinellas Chapter

Watch the video